Liturgical Calendars

Back

2020 Liturgical Calendar

The liturgical calendar starts each year on the 1st Sunday of Advent.

Year A began on the 1st Sunday of Advent in 2019 and now continues in 2020.

Year B will commence on the 1st Sunday of Advent in 2020.

 

Sundays and Solemnities are in CAPITALS.

Feasts are bold.

Memorials are in ordinary type.

Optional Memorials are in italics.

 

  YEAR A cont...
   
1 January SOLEMNITY OF MARY, THE HOLY MOTHER OF GOD
2 January Saints Basil and Gregory
3 January Friday before Epiphany
  The Most Holy Name of Jesus
4 January Saturday before Epiphany
   
5 January THE EPIPHANY OF THE LORD (A)
6 January Monday after Epiphany
7 January Tuesday after Epiphany
  Saint Raymond of Penyafort
8 January Wednesday after Epiphany
9 January Thursday after Epiphany
10 January Friday after Epiphany
11 January Saturday after Epiphany
   
12 January BAPTISM OF THE LORD (A)
13 January Monday of the first week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Hilary
14 January Tuesday of the first week in Ordinary Time
15 January Wednesday of the first week in Ordinary Time
16 January Thursday of the first week in Ordinary Time
17 January Saint Anthony
18 January Saturday of the first week in Ordinary Time
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
19 January SECOND SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME (A)
20 January Monday of the second week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Fabian
  Saint Sebastian
21 January            Saint Agnes
22 January Wednesday of the second week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Vincent
23 January Thursday of the second week in Ordinary Time
24 January Saint Francis de Sales
25 January The Conversion of Saint Paul
   
26 January THIRD SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME (A)
27 January Monday of the third week in Ordinary Time
  Saints Timothy and Titus
  Saint Angela Merici
28 January Saint Thomas Aquinas
29 January Wednesday of the third week in Ordinary Time
30 January Thursday of the third week in Ordinary Time
31 January Saint John Bosco
1 February Saturday of the third week in Ordinary Time
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
2 February THE PRESENTATION OF THE LORD (A)
3 February Monday of the fourth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Ansgar
  Saint Blaise
4 February Tuesday of the fourth week in Ordinary Time
5 February Saint Agatha
6 February Saint Paul Miki and companions
  NZ Waitangi Day
7 February Friday of the fourth week in Ordinary Time
8 February Saturday of the fourth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Jerome Emiliani
  Saint Josephine Bakhita
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
9 February FIFTH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME (A)
10 February Saint Scholastica
11 February Tuesday of the fifth week in Ordinary Time
  Our Lady of Lourdes
12 February Wednesday of the fifth week in Ordinary Time
13 February Thursday of the fifth week in Ordinary Time
14 February Saints Cyril and Methodius
15 February Saturday of the fifth week in Ordinary Time
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
16 February SIXTH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME (A)
17 February Monday of the sixth week in Ordinary Time
  Seven Holy Founders of the Servite Order
18 February Tuesday of the sixth week in Ordinary Time
19 February Wednesday of the sixth week in Ordinary Time
20 February Thursday of the sixth week in Ordinary Time
21 February Friday of the sixth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Peter Damian
22 February The Chair of Saint Peter
   
23 February SEVENTH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME (A)
24 February Monday of the seventh week in Ordinary Time
25 February Tuesday of the seventh week in Ordinary Time
26 February Ash Wednesday
27 February Thursday after Ash Wednesday
28 February Friday after Ash Wednesday
29 February Saturday after Ash Wednesday
   
1 March FIRST SUNDAY OF LENT (A)
2 March Monday of the first week of Lent
3 March Tuesday of the first week of Lent
4 March Wednesday of the first week of Lent
  Saint Casimir (commemoration)
5 March Thursday of the first week of Lent
6 March Friday of the first week of Lent
  Ember Day
7 March Saturday of the first week of Lent
  Saints Perpetua and Felicity (commemoration)
   
8 March SECOND SUNDAY OF LENT (A)
9 March Monday of the second week of Lent
  Saint Frances of Rome (commemoration)
10 March Tuesday of the second week of Lent
11 March Wednesday of the second week of Lent
12 March Thursday of the second week of Lent
13 March Friday of the second week of Lent
14 March Saturday of the second week of Lent
   
15 March THIRD SUNDAY OF LENT (A)
16 March Monday of the third week of Lent
17 March SAINT PATRICK
18 March Wednesday of the third week of Lent
  Saint Cyril of Jerusalem (commemoration)
19 March SAINT JOSEPH, SPOUSE OF THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARY
20 March Friday of the third week of Lent
21 March Saturday of the third week of Lent
   
22 March FOURTH SUNDAY OF LENT (A)
23 March Monday of the fourth week of Lent
  Saint Turibius of Mogrovejo (Commemoration)
24 March Tuesday of the fourth week of Lent
25 March THE ANNUNCIATION OF THE LORD 
26 March Thursday of the fourth week of Lent
27 March Friday of the fourth week of Lent
28 March Saturday of the fourth week of Lent
   
29 March FIFTH SUNDAY OF LENT (A)
30 March Monday of the fifth week of Lent
31 March Tuesday of the fifth week of Lent
1 April Wednesday of the fifth week of Lent
2 April Thursday of the fifth week of Lent
  Saint Francis of Paola (Commemoration)
3 April Friday of the fifth week of Lent
4 April Saturday of the fifth week of Lent
  Saint Isidore (Commemoration)
   
5 April PASSION SUNDAY (PALM SUNDAY) (A)
6 April Monday of Holy Week
7 April Tuesday of Holy Week
8 April Wednesday of Holy Week
9 April HOLY THURSDAY
10 April GOOD FRIDAY
11 April THE EASTER VIGIL (A)
   
12 April EASTER SUNDAY (A)
13 April Monday within the Octave of Easter
14 April Tuesday within the Octave of Easter
15 April Wednesday within the Octave of Easter
16 April Thursday within the Octave of Easter
17 April Friday within the Octave of Easter
18 April Saturday within the Octave of Easter
   
19 April SECOND SUNDAY OF EASTER (A)
20 April Monday of the second week of Easter
21 April Tuesday of the second week of Easter
  Saint Anselm
22 April Wednesday of the second week of Easter
23 April Thursday of the second week of Easter
  Saint George
  Saint Adalbert
24 April Friday of the second week of Easter
  Saint Fidelis of Sigmaringen
25 April Anzac Day
   
26 April THIRD SUNDAY OF EASTER (A)
27 April Monday of the third week of Easter
  Saint Louis Grignion de Montfort
28 April Saint Peter Chanel
29 April Saint Catherine of Siena
30 April Thursday of the third week of Easter
  Saint Pius V
1 May Friday of the third week of Easter
  Saint Joseph the Worker
2 May Saint Athanasius
   
3 May FOURTH SUNDAY OF EASTER (A)
4 May Monday of the fourth week of Easter
5 May Tuesday of the fourth week of Easter
6 May Wednesday of the fourth week of Easter
7 May Thursday of the fourth week of Easter
8 May Friday of the fourth week of Easter
9 May Saturday of the fourth week of Easter
   
10 May FIFTH SUNDAY OF EASTER (A)
11 May Monday of the fifth week of Easter
12 May Tuesday of the fifth week of Easter
  Saint Nereus and Achilleus
  Saint Pancras
13 May Wednesday of the fifth week of Easter
  Our Lady of Fatima
14 May Saint Matthias
15 May Friday of the fifth week of Easter
16 May Saturday of the fifth week of Easter
   
17 May SIXTH SUNDAY OF EASTER (A)
18 May Monday of the sixth week of Easter
  Saint John I
19 May Tuesday of the sixth week of Easter
20 May Wednesday of the sixth week of Easter
  Saint Bernadine of Siena
21 May Thursday of the sixth week of Easter
  Saint Christopher Magallenes and companions
22 May Friday of the sixth week of Easter
  Saint Rita of Cascia
23 May Saturday of the sixth week of Easter
   
24 May THE ASCENSION OF THE LORD (A)
25 May OUR LADY, HELP OF CHRISTIANS     (NZ: memorial)
26 May Saint Philip Neri
27 May Wednesday of the seventh week of Easter
  Saint Augustine of Canterbury
28 May Thursday of the seventh week of Easter
29 May Friday of the seventh week of Easter
30 May Saturday of the seventh week of Easter
   
31 May PENTECOST SUNDAY (A)
1 June Mary, Mother of the Church
2 June Tuesday of the ninth week in Ordinary Time
  Saints Marcellinus and Peter
3 June Saint Charles Lwanga and Companions
4 June Thursday of the ninth week in Ordinary Time
5 June Saint Boniface
6 June Saturday of the ninth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Norbert
  Saint Marcellin Champagnat
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
7 June THE MOST HOLY TRINITY  (A)
8 June Monday of the tenth week in Ordinary Time
9 June Tuesday of the tenth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Ephrem
10 June Wednesday of the tenth week in Ordinary Time
11 June Saint Barnabas
12 June Friday of the tenth week in Ordinary Time
13 June Saint Anthony of Padua
   
14 June THE MOST HOLY BODY AND BLOOD OF CHRIST (A)
15 June Monday of the eleventh week in Ordinary Time
16 June Tuesday of the eleventh week in Ordinary Time
17 June Wednesday of the eleventh week in Ordinary Time
18 June Thursday of the eleventh week in Ordinary Time
19 June THE MOST SACRED HEART OF JESUS (A)
20 June The Immaculate Heart of Mary
   
21 June TWELFTH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME (A)
22 June Saints John Fisher and Thomas More
23 June Tuesday of the twelfth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Paulinus of Nola
24 June THE NATIVITY OF SAINT JOHN THE BAPTIST
25 June Thursday of the twelfth week in Ordinary Time
26 June Friday of the twelfth week in Ordinary Time
27 June Saturday of the twelfth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Cyril of Alexandria
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
28 June THIRTEENTH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME (A)
29 June SAINTS PETER AND PAUL
30 June Tuesday of the thirteenth week in Ordinary Time
  The First Martyrs of the Holy Roman Church
1 July Wednesday of the thirteenth week in Ordinary Time
2 July Thursday of the thirteenth week in Ordinary Time
3 July Saint Thomas, Apostle
4 July Saturday of the thirteenth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Elizabeth of Portugal
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
5 July FOURTEENTH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME (A)
6 July Monday of the fourteenth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Maria Goretti
7 July Tuesday of the fourteenth week in Ordinary Time
  Blessed Peter To Rot
8 July Wednesday of the fourteenth week in Ordinary Time
9 July Thursday of the fourteenth week in Ordinary Time
  St Augustine Zhao Rong and companions
10 July Friday of the fourteenth week in Ordinary Time
11 July Saint Benedict
   
12 July FIFTEENTH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME (A)
13 July Monday of the fifteenth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Henry
14 July Tuesday of the fifteenth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Camillus de Lellis
15 July Saint Bonaventure
16 July Thursday of the fifteenth week in Ordinary Time
  Our Lady of Mount Carmel
17 July Friday of the fifteenth week in Ordinary Time
18 July Saturday of the fifteenth week in Ordinary Time
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
19 July SIXTEENTH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME (A)
20 July Monday of the sixteenth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Apollinaris
21 July Tuesday of the sixteenth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Laurence of Brindisi
22 July Saint Mary Magdalene
23 July Thursday of the sixteenth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Bridget
24 July Friday of the sixteenth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Sharbel Makhlūf
25 July Saint James
   
26 July SEVENTEENTH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME (A)
27 July Monday of the seventeenth week in Ordinary Time
28 July Tuesday of the seventeenth week in Ordinary Time
29 July Saint Martha
30 July Thursday of the seventeenth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Peter Chrysologus
31 July Saint Ignatius of Loyola
1 August Saint Alphonsus Liguori
   
2 August EIGHTEENTH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME (A)
3 August Saint Dominic
4 August Saint John Vianney
5 August Wednesday of the eighteenth week in Ordinary Time
  The Dedication of the Basilica of St Mary Major
6 August The Transfiguration of the Lord (A)
7 August Friday of the eighteenth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Sixtus II
  Saint Cajetan
8 August SAINT MARY OF THE CROSS
  NZ: Saint Mary of the Cross
   
9 August NINETEENTH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
10 August Saint Lawrence
11 August Saint Clare
12 August Wednesday of the nineteenth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Jane Frances de Chantal
13 August Thursday of the nineteenth week in Ordinary Time
  Saints Pontian and Hippolytus
14 August Saint Maximilian Mary Kolbe
15 August THE ASSUMPTION OF THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARY
   
16 August TWENTIETH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME (A)
17 August Monday of the twentieth week in Ordinary Time
18 August Tuesday of the twentieth week in Ordinary Time
19 August Wednesday of the twentieth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint John Eudes
20 August Saint Bernard
21 August Saint Pius X
22 August The Queenship of the Blessed Virgin Mary
   
23 August TWENTY-FIRST SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME (A)
24 August Saint Bartholomew
25 August Tuesday of the twenty-first week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Louis
  Saint Joseph of Calasanz
26 August Wednesday of the twenty-first week in Ordinary Time
27 August Saint Monica
28 August Saint Augustine
29 August The Passion of Saint John the Baptist
   
30 August TWENTY-SECOND SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME (A)
31 August Monday of the twenty-second week in Ordinary Time
1 September Tuesday of the twenty-second week in Ordinary Time
2 September Wednesday of the twenty-second week in Ordinary Time
3 September Saint Gregory the Great
4 September Friday of the twenty-second week in Ordinary Time
  Ember Day
5 September Saturday of the twenty-second week in Ordinary Time
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
6 September TWENTY-THIRD SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME (A)
7 September Monday of the twenty-third week in Ordinary Time
8 September The Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary
9 September Wednesday of the twenty-third week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Peter Claver
10 September Thursday of the twenty-third week in Ordinary Time
11 September Friday of the twenty-third week in Ordinary Time
12 September Saturday of the twenty-third week in Ordinary Time
  The Most Holy Name of Mary
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
13 September TWENTY-FOURTH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME (A)
14 September The Exaltation of the Holy Cross
15 September Our Lady of Sorrows
16 September Saints Cornelius and Cyprian
17 September Thursday of the twenty-fourth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Robert Bellarmine
18 September Friday of the twenty-fourth week in Ordinary Time
19 September Saturday of the twenty-fourth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Januarius
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
20 September TWENTY-FIFTH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME (A)
21 September Saint Matthew
22 September Tuesday of the twenty-fifth week in Ordinary Time
23 September Saint Pius of Pietrelcina
24 September Thursday of the twenty-fifth week in Ordinary Time
25 September Friday of the twenty-fifth week in Ordinary Time
26 September Saturday of the twenty-fifth week in Ordinary Time
  Saints Cosmas and Damian
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
27 September TWENTY-SIXTH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME (A)
28 September Monday of the twenty-sixth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Wenceslaus
  Saint Lawrence Ruiz and Companions
29 September Saints Michael, Gabriel and Raphael
30 September Saint Jerome
1 October Saint Théresè of the Child Jesus
2 October The Holy Guardian Angels
3 October Saturday of the twenty-sixth week in Ordinary Time
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
4 October TWENTY-SEVENTH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME (A)
5 October Monday of the twenty-seventh week in Ordinary Time
6 October Tuesday of the twenty-seventh week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Bruno
7 October Our Lady of the Rosary
8 October Thursday of the twenty-seventh week in Ordinary Time
9 October Friday of the twenty-seventh week in Ordinary Time
  Saints Denis and companions
  Saint John Leonardi
10 October Saturday of the twenty-seventh week in Ordinary Time
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
11 October TWENTY-EIGHTH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME (A)
12 October Monday of the twenty-eighth week in Ordinary Time
13 October Tuesday of the twenty-eighth week in Ordinary Time
14 October Wednesday of the twenty-eighth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Callistus I
15 October Saint Teresa of Jesus
16 October Friday of the twenty-eighth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Hedwig
  Saint Margaret Mary Alacoque
17 October Saint Ignatius of Antioch
   
18 October TWENTY-NINTH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME (A)
19 October Monday of the twenty-ninth week in Ordinary Time
  Saints John de Brébeuf and Isaac Jogues
  Saint Paul of the Cross
20 October Tuesday of the twenty-ninth week in Ordinary Time
21 October Wednesday of the twenty-ninth week in Ordinary Time
22 October Thursday of the twenty-ninth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint John Paul II
23 October Friday of the twenty-ninth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint John of Capistrano
24 October Saturday of the twenty-ninth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Anthony Mary Claret
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
25 October THIRTIETH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME (A)
26 October Monday of the thirtieth week in Ordinary Time
27 October Tuesday of the thirtieth week in Ordinary Time
28 October Saints Simon and Jude
29 October Thursday of the thirtieth week in Ordinary Time
30 October Friday of the thirtieth week in Ordinary Time
31 October Saturday of the thirtieth week in Ordinary Time
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
1 November ALL SAINTS
2 November THE COMMEMORATION OF ALL THE FAITHFUL DEPARTED
3 November Tuesday of the thirty-first week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Martin de Porres
4 November Saint Charles Borromeo
5 November Thursday of the thirty-first week in Ordinary Time
6 November Friday of the thirty-first week in Ordinary Time
7 November Saturday of the thirty-first week in Ordinary Time
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
8 November THIRTY-SECOND SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME (A)
9 November The Dedication of the Lateran Basilica
10 November Saint Leo the Great
11 November Saint Martin of Tours
12 November Saint Josaphat
13 November Friday of the thirty-second week in Ordinary Time
14 November Saturday of the thirty-second week in Ordinary Time
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
15 November THIRTY-THIRD SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME (A)
16 November Monday of the thirty-third week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Margaret of Scotland
  Saint Gertrude
17 November Saint Elizabeth of Hungary
18 November Wednesday of the thirty-third week in Ordinary Time
  Dedication of the Basilicas of Saints Peter and Paul
19 November Thursday of the thirty-third week in Ordinary Time
20 November Friday of the thirty-third week in Ordinary Time
21 November The Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary
   
22 November OUR LORD JESUS CHRIST, KING OF THE UNIVERSE (A)
23 November Monday of the thirty-fourth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Clement I
  Saint Columban
24 November Saint Andrew Dũng-Lạc and Companions
25 November Wednesday of the thirty-fourth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Catherine of Alexandria
26 November Thursday of the thirty-fourth week in Ordinary Time
27 November Friday of the thirty-fourth week in Ordinary Time
28 November Saturday of the thirty-fourth week in Ordinary Time
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
  YEAR B
   
29 November FIRST SUNDAY OF ADVENT (B)
30 November Saint Andrew
1 December Tuesday of the first week of Advent
2 December Wednesday of the first week of Advent
3 December Saint Francis Xavier
4 December Friday of the first week of Advent
  Saint John Damascene
5 December Saturday of the first week of Advent
   
6 December SECOND SUNDAY OF ADVENT (B)
7 December Saint Ambrose
8 December THE IMMACULATE CONCEPTION OF THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARY
9 December Wednesday of the second week of Advent
  Saint Juan Diego Cuauhtlatoatzin
10 December Thursday of the second week of Advent
11 December Friday of the second week of Advent
  Saint Damasus I
12 December Saturday of the second week of Advent
  Our Lady of Guadalupe
   
13 December THIRD SUNDAY OF ADVENT (B)
14 December Saint John of the Cross
15 December Tuesday of the third week of Advent
16 December Wednesday of the third week of Advent
17 December 17 December
18 December 18 December
19 December 19 December
   
20 December FOURTH SUNDAY OF ADVENT (B)
21 December 21 December
  Saint Peter Canisius (Commemoration)
22 December 22 December
23 December 23 December
  Saint John of Kanty (Commemoration)
24 December 24 December
25 December THE NATIVITY OF THE LORD
26 December Saint Stephen
   
27 December THE HOLY FAMILY OF JESUS, MARY, AND JOSEPH (B)
28 December The Holy Innocents
29 December Fifth day in the octave of Christmas
  Saint Thomas Becket (Commemoration)
30 December Sixth day in the octave of Christmas
31 December Seventh day in the octave of Christmas
  Saint Sylvester I (Commemoration)