Liturgical Calendars

Back

2021 Liturgical Calendar

The liturgical calendar starts each year on the 1st Sunday of Advent.

Year B began on the 1st Sunday of Advent in 2020 and now continues in 2021.

Year C will commence on the 1st Sunday of Advent in 2021.

 

Sundays and Solemnities are in CAPITALS.

Feasts are bold.

Memorials are in ordinary type.

Optional Memorials are in italics.

  YEAR B cont...
1 January SOLEMNITY OF MARY, THE HOLY MOTHER OF GOD 
2 January Saints Basil and Gregory 
   
3 January THE EPIPHANY OF THE LORD (B)
4 January Monday after Epiphany
5 January Tuesday after Epiphany 
6 January Wednesday after Epiphany
7 January Thursday after Epiphany
  Saint Raymond of Penyafort
8 January Friday after Epiphany
9 January Saturday after Epiphany
   
10 January BAPTISM OF THE LORD (B)
11 January Monday of the first week in Ordinary Time
12 January Tuesday of the first week in Ordinary Time
13 January Wednesday of the first week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Hilary
14 January Thursday of the first week in Ordinary Time
15 January Friday of the first week in Ordinary Time
16 January Saturday of the first week in Ordinary Time
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary 
   
17 January SECOND SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME (B)
18 January Monday of the second week in Ordinary Time
19 January Tuesday of the second week in Ordinary Time
20 January Wednesday of the second week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Fabian
  Saint Sebastian
21 January Saint Agnes
22 January Friday of the second week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Vincent 
23 January Saturday of the second week in Ordinary Time
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary 
   
24 January THIRD SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME (B)
25 January The Conversion of Saint Paul
26 January Australia Day
27 January Wednesday of the third week in Ordinary Time
  Saints Timothy and Titus
  Saint Angela Merici
28 January Saint Thomas Aquinas 
29 January Friday of the third week in Ordinary Time
30 January Saturday of the third week in Ordinary Time
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary 
   
31 January FOURTH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME (B)
1 February Monday of the fourth week in Ordinary Time
2 February The Presentation of the Lord
3 February Wednesday of the fourth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Ansgar
  Saint Blaise
4 February Thursday of the fourth week in Ordinary Time
5 February Saint Agatha 
6 February Saint Paul Miki and companions 
   
7 February FIFTH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME (B)
8 February Monday of the fifth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Jerome Emiliani 
  Saint Josephine Bakhita 
9 February Tuesday of the fifth week in Ordinary Time
10 February Saint Scholastica
11 February Thursday of the fifth week in Ordinary Time
  Our Lady of Lourdes 
12 February Friday of the fifth week in Ordinary Time
13 February Saturday of the fifth week in Ordinary Time
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary 
   
14 February SIXTH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME (B)
15 February Monday of the sixth week in Ordinary Time
16 February Tuesday of the sixth week in Ordinary Time
17 February Ash Wednesday 
18 February Thursday after Ash Wednesday
19 February Friday after Ash Wednesday
20 February Saturday after Ash Wednesday
   
21 February FIRST SUNDAY OF LENT (B)
22 February Chair of Saint Peter
23 February Tuesday of the first week of Lent
  Saint Polycarp (commemoration)
24 February Wednesday of the first week of Lent
25 February Thursday of the first week of Lent
26 February Friday of the first week of Lent
27 February Saturday of the first week of Lent
   
28 February SECOND SUNDAY OF LENT (B)
1 March Monday of the second week of Lent
2 March Tuesday of the second week of Lent
3 March Wednesday of the second week of Lent
4 March Thursday of the second week of Lent
  Saint Casimir (commemoration)
5 March Friday of the second week of Lent
  Ember Day
6 March Saturday of the second week of Lent
   
7 March THIRD SUNDAY OF LENT (B)
8 March Monday of the third week of Lent
  Saint John of God (commemoration)
9 March Tuesday of the third week of Lent
  Saint Frances of Rome (commemoration)
10 March Wednesday of the third week of Lent
11 March Thursday of the third week of Lent
12 March Friday of the third week of Lent
13 March Saturday of the third week of Lent
   
14 March FOURTH SUNDAY OF LENT (B)
15 March Monday of the fourth week of Lent
16 March Tuesday of the fourth week of Lent
17 March SAINT PATRICK 
18 March Thursday of the fourth week of Lent
  Saint Cyril of Jerusalem (commemoration)
19 March SAINT JOSEPH, SPOUSE OF THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARY 
20 March Saturday of the fourth week of Lent
   
21 March FIFTH SUNDAY OF LENT (B)
22 March Monday of the fifth week of Lent
23 March Tuesday of the fifth week of Lent
  Saint Turibius of Mogrovejo (commemoration)
24 March Wednesday of the fifth week of Lent
25 March THE ANNUNCIATION OF THE LORD  
26 March Friday of the fifth week of Lent
27 March Saturday of the fifth week of Lent
   
28 March PASSION SUNDAY (PALM SUNDAY) (B)
29 March Monday of Holy Week
30 March Tuesday of Holy Week
31 March Wednesday of Holy Week
1 April HOLY THURSDAY 
2 April GOOD FRIDAY
3 April THE EASTER VIGIL (B)
   
4 April EASTER SUNDAY (B)
5 April Monday within the Octave of Easter
6 April Tuesday within the Octave of Easter
7 April Wednesday within the Octave of Easter
8 April Thursday within the Octave of Easter
9 April Friday within the Octave of Easter
10 April Saturday within the Octave of Easter
   
11 April SECOND SUNDAY OF EASTER (B)
12 April Monday of the second week of Easter
13 April Tuesday of the second week of Easter
  Saint Martin I
14 April Wednesday of the second week of Easter
15 April Thursday of the second week of Easter
16 April Friday of the second week of Easter
17 April Saturday of the second week of Easter
   
18 April THIRD SUNDAY OF EASTER (B)
19 April Monday of the third week of Easter
20 April Tuesday of the third week of Easter
21 April Wednesday of the third week of Easter
  Saint Anselm 
22 April Thursday of the third week of Easter
23 April Friday of the third week of Easter
  Saint George
  Saint Adalbert
24 April Saturday of the third week of Easter
  Saint Fidelis of Sigmaringen
   
25 April FOURTH SUNDAY OF EASTER (B)
26 April Saint Mark
27 April Tuesday of the fourth week of Easter
  Saint Louis Marie Grignion de Montfort
28 April Saint Peter Chanel
29 April Saint Catherine of Siena
30 April Friday of the fourth week of Easter
  Saint Pius V
1 May Saturday of the fourth week of Easter
  Saint Joseph the Worker
   
2 May FIFTH SUNDAY OF EASTER (B)
3 May Saints Philip and James
4 May Tuesday of the fifth week of Easter
5 May Wednesday of the fifth week of Easter
6 May Thursday of the fifth week of Easter 
7 May Friday of the fifth week of Easter
8 May Saturday of the fifth week of Easter
   
9 May SIXTH SUNDAY OF EASTER (B)
10 May Monday of the sixth week of Easter
11 May Tuesday of the sixth week of Easter
12 May Wednesday of the sixth week of Easter
  Saints Nereus and Achilleus
  Saint Pancras
13 May Thursday of the sixth week of Easter
  Our Lady of Fatima
14 May Saint Matthias
15 May Saturday of the sixth week of Easter
   
16 May THE ASCENSION OF THE LORD  (B)
17 May Monday of the seventh week of Easter
18 May Tuesday of the seventh week of Easter
  Saint John I
19 May Wednesday of the seventh week of Easter
20 May Thursday of the seventh week of Easter
  Saint Bernadine of Siena
21 May Friday of the seventh week of Easter
  Saint Christopher Magallanes and companions
22 May Saturday of the seventh week of Easter
  Saint Rita of Cascia
   
23 May PENTECOST SUNDAY (B)
24 May OUR LADY, HELP OF CHRISTIANS     (NZ: memorial)
25 May Tuesday of the eighth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Gregory
  Saint Mary Magdalene de'Pazzi
  Saint Bede the Venerable
26 May Saint Philip Neri 
27 May Thursday of the eighth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Augustine of Canterbury
28 May Friday of the eighth week in Ordinary Time
29 May Saturday of the eighth week in Ordinary Time
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
30 May THE MOST HOLY TRINITY  (B)
31 May The Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary
1 June Saint Justin
2 June Wednesday of the ninth week in Ordinary Time
  Saints Marcellinus and Peter
3 June Saint Charles Lwanga and companions
4 June Friday of the ninth week in Ordinary Time
5 June Saint Boniface
   
6 June THE MOST HOLY BODY AND BLOOD OF CHRIST (B)
7 June Monday of the tenth week in Ordinary Time
8 June Tuesday of the tenth week in Ordinary Time
9 June Wednesday of the tenth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Ephrem
10 June Thursday of the tenth week in Ordinary Time
11 June THE MOST SACRED HEART OF JESUS (B)
12 June The Immaculate Heart of Mary 
   
13 June ELEVENTH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME (B)
14 June Monday of the eleventh week in Ordinary Time
15 June Tuesday of the eleventh week in Ordinary Time
16 June Wednesday of the eleventh week in Ordinary Time
17 June Thursday of the eleventh week in Ordinary Time
18 June Friday of the eleventh week in Ordinary Time
19 June Saturday of the eleventh week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Romuald
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
20 June TWELFTH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME (B)
21 June Saint Aloysius Gonzaga
22 June Saints John Fisher and Thomas More
23 June Wednesday of the twelfth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Paulinus of Nola
24 June THE NATIVITY OF SAINT JOHN THE BAPTIST 
25 June Friday of the twelfth week in Ordinary Time
26 June Saturday of the twelfth week in Ordinary Time
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
27 June THIRTEENTH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME (B)
28 June Saint Irenaeus
29 June SAINTS PETER AND PAUL 
30 June Wednesday of the thirteenth week in Ordinary Time
  The First Martyrs of the Holy Roman Church
1 July Thursday of the thirteenth week in Ordinary Time
2 July Friday of the thirteenth week in Ordinary Time
3 July Saint Thomas, Apostle 
   
4 July FOURTEENTH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME (B)
5 July Monday of the fourteenth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Anthony Zaccaria
6 July Tuesday of the fourteenth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Maria Goretti 
7 July Wednesday of the fourteenth week in Ordinary Time
  Blessed Peter To Rot 
8 July Thursday of the fourteenth week in Ordinary Time
9 July Friday of the fourteenth week in Ordinary Time
  St Augustine Zhao Rong and companions
10 July Saturday of the fourteenth week in Ordinary Time
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
11 July FIFTEENTH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME (B)
12 July Monday of the fifteenth week in Ordinary Time
13 July Tuesday of the fifteenth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Henry
14 July Wednesday of the fifteenth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Camillus de Lellis 
15 July Saint Bonaventure
16 July Friday of the fifteenth week in Ordinary Time
  Our Lady of Mount Carmel
17 July Saturday of the fifteenth week in Ordinary Time
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary 
   
18 July SIXTEENTH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME (B)
19 July Monday of the sixteenth week in Ordinary Time
20 July Tuesday of the sixteenth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Apollinaris
21 July Wednesday of the sixteenth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Laurence of Brindisi
22 July Saint Mary Magdalene 
23 July Friday of the sixteenth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Bridget 
24 July Saturday of the sixteenth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Sharbel Makhlūf 
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
25 July SEVENTEENTH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME (B)
26 July Saints Joachim and Anne
27 July Tuesday of the seventeenth week in Ordinary Time
28 July Wednesday of the seventeenth week in Ordinary Time
29 July Saint Martha 
30 July Friday of the seventeenth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Peter Chrysologus
31 July Saint Ignatius of Loyola 
   
1 August EIGHTEENTH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME (B)
2 August Monday of the eighteenth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Eusebius of Vercelli
  Saint Peter Julian Eymard
3 August Saint Dominic
4 August Saint John Vianney
5 August Thursday of the eighteenth week in Ordinary Time
  The Dedication of the Basilica of St Mary Major 
6 August The Transfiguration of the Lord 
7 August Saturday of the eighteenth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Sixtus II 
  Saint Cajetan
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
8 August SAINT MARY OF THE CROSS 
9 August Monday of the nineteenth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Teresa Benedicta of the Cross
10 August Saint Lawrence 
11 August Saint Clare
12 August Thursday of the nineteenth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Jane Frances de Chantal
13 August Friday of the nineteenth week in Ordinary Time
  Saints Pontian and Hippolytus 
14 August Saint Maximilian Mary Kolbe 
   
15 August THE ASSUMPTION OF THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARY
16 August Monday of the twentieth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Stephen of Hungary
17 August Tuesday of the twentieth week in Ordinary Time
18 August Wednesday of the twentieth week in Ordinary Time
19 August Thursday of the twentieth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint John Eudes 
20 August Saint Bernard 
21 August Saint Pius X 
   
22 August TWENTY-FIRST SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME (B)
23 August Monday of the twenty-first week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Rose of Lima
24 August Saint Bartholomew 
25 August Wednesday of the twenty-first week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Louis
  Saint Joseph of Calasanz
26 August Thursday of the twenty-first week in Ordinary Time
27 August Saint Monica 
28 August Saint Augustine 
   
29 August TWENTY-SECOND SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME (B)
30 August Monday of the twenty-second week in Ordinary Time
31 August Tuesday of the twenty-second week in Ordinary Time
1 September Wednesday of the twenty-second week in Ordinary Time
2 September Thursday of the twenty-second week in Ordinary Time
3 September Saint Gregory the Great
  Ember Day
4 September Saturday of the twenty-second week in Ordinary Time
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary 
   
5 August TWENTY-THIRD SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME (B)
6 September Monday of the twenty-third week in Ordinary Time
7 September Tuesday of the twenty-third week in Ordinary Time
8 September The Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary
9 September Thursday of the twenty-third week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Peter Claver 
10 September Friday of the twenty-third week in Ordinary Time
11 September Saturday of the twenty-third week in Ordinary Time
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
12 September TWENTY-FOURTH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME (B)
13 September Saint John Chrysostom
14 September The Exaltation of the Holy Cross 
15 September Our Lady of Sorrows
16 September Saints Cornelius and Cyprian
17 September Friday of the twenty-fourth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Robert Bellarmine
18 September Saturday of the twenty-fourth week in Ordinary Time
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
19 September TWENTY-FIFTH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME (B)
20 September Saints Andrew Kim Taegon and Paul Chong Hasang and companions
21 September Saint Matthew
22 September Wednesday of the twenty-fifth week in Ordinary Time
23 September Saint Pius of Pietrelcina 
24 September Friday of the twenty-fifth week in Ordinary Time
25 September Saturday of the twenty-fifth week in Ordinary Time
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
26 September TWENTY-SIXTH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME (B)
27 September Saint Vincent de Paul
28 September Monday of the twenty-sixth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Wenceslaus 
  Saint Lawrence Ruiz and Companions
29 September Saints Michael, Gabriel and Raphael
30 September Saint Jerome 
1 October Saint Théresè of the Child Jesus 
2 October The Holy Guardian Angels 
   
3 October TWENTY-SEVENTH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME (B)
4 October Saint Francis of Assisi
5 October Tuesday of the twenty-seventh week in Ordinary Time
6 October Wednesday of the twenty-seventh week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Bruno
7 October Our Lady of the Rosary
8 October Friday of the twenty-seventh week in Ordinary Time
9 October Saturday of the twenty-seventh week in Ordinary Time
  Saints Denis and companions 
  Saint John Leonardi 
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary 
   
10 October TWENTY-EIGHTH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME (B)
11 October Monday of the twenty-eighth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint John XXIII
12 October Tuesday of the twenty-eighth week in Ordinary Time
13 October Wednesday of the twenty-eighth week in Ordinary Time
14 October Thursday of the twenty-eighth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Callistus I 
15 October Saint Teresa of Jesus 
16 October Saturday of the twenty-eighth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Hedwig 
  Saint Margaret Mary Alacoque 
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary 
   
17 October TWENTY-NINTH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME (B)
18 October Saint Luke
19 October Tuesday of the twenty-ninth week in Ordinary Time
  Saints John de Brébeuf and Isaac Jogues 
  Saint Paul of the Cross 
20 October Wednesday of the twenty-ninth week in Ordinary Time
21 October Thursday of the twenty-ninth week in Ordinary Time
22 October Friday of the twenty-ninth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint John Paul II
23 October Saturday of the twenty-ninth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint John of Capistrano 
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
24 October THIRTIETH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME (B)
25 October Monday of the thirtieth week in Ordinary Time
26 October Tuesday of the thirtieth week in Ordinary Time
27 October Wednesday of the thirtieth week in Ordinary Time
28 October Saints Simon and Jude 
29 October Friday of the thirtieth week in Ordinary Time
30 October Saturday of the thirtieth week in Ordinary Time
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
31 October THIRTY-FIRST SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME (B)
1 November ALL SAINTS 
2 November THE COMMEMORATION OF ALL THE FAITHFUL DEPARTED
3 November Wednesday of the thirty-first week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Martin de Porres
4 November Saint Charles Borromeo 
5 November Friday of the thirty-first week in Ordinary Time
6 November Saturday of the thirty-first week in Ordinary Time
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
7 November THIRTY-SECOND SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME (B)
8 November Monday of the thirty-second week in Ordinary Time
9 November The Dedication of the Lateran Basilica
10 November Saint Leo the Great
11 November Saint Martin of Tours 
12 November Saint Josaphat 
13 November Saturday of the thirty-second week in Ordinary Time
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
14 November THIRTY-THIRD SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME (B)
15 November Monday of the thirty-third week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Albert the Great
16 November Tuesday of the thirty-third week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Margaret of Scotland 
  Saint Gertrude 
17 November Saint Elizabeth of Hungary
18 November Thursday of the thirty-third week in Ordinary Time
  Dedication of the Basilicas of Saints Peter and Paul 
19 November Friday of the thirty-third week in Ordinary Time
20 November Saturday of the thirty-third week in Ordinary Time
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
21 November OUR LORD JESUS CHRIST, KING OF THE UNIVERSE (B)
22 November Saint Cecilia
23 November Tuesday of the thirty-fourth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Clement I
  Saint Columban 
24 November Saint Andrew Dũng-Lạc and Companions
25 November Thursday of the thirty-fourth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Catherine of Alexandria
26 November Friday of the thirty-fourth week in Ordinary Time
27 November Saturday of the thirty-fourth week in Ordinary Time
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
  YEAR C
   
28 November FIRST SUNDAY OF ADVENT (C)
29 November Monday of the first week of Advent
30 November Saint Andrew 
1 December Wednesday of the first week of Advent
2 December Thursday of the first week of Advent
3 December Saint Francis Xavier
4 December Saturday of the first week of Advent
  Saint John Damascene
   
5 December SECOND SUNDAY OF ADVENT (C)
6 December Monday of the second week of Advent
  Saint Nicholas
7 December Saint Ambrose
8 December THE IMMACULATE CONCEPTION OF THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARY
9 December Thursday of the second week of Advent
  Saint Juan Diego Cuauhtlatoatzin
10 December Friday of the second week of Advent
11 December Saturday of the second week of Advent
  Saint Damasus I 
   
12 December THIRD SUNDAY OF ADVENT (C)
13 December Saint Lucy
14 December Saint John of the Cross 
15 December Wednesday of the third week of Advent
16 December Thursday of the third week of Advent
17 December 17 December
18 December 18 December
   
19 December FOURTH SUNDAY OF ADVENT (C)
20 December 20 December
21 December 21 December
  Saint Peter Canisius (commemoration)
22 December 22 December
23 December 23 December
  Saint John of Kanty (commemoration)
24 December 24 December
25 December THE NATIVITY OF THE LORD 
   
26 December THE HOLY FAMILY OF JESUS, MARY, AND JOSEPH (C)
27 December Saint John
28 December The Holy Innocents 
29 December Fifth day in the octave of Christmas
  Saint Thomas Becket (commemoration)
30 December Sixth day in the octave of Christmas
31 December Seventh day in the octave of Christmas
  Saint Sylvester I (commemoration)