Liturgical Calendars

Back

2022 Liturgical Calendar

The liturgical calendar starts each year on the 1st Sunday of Advent.

Year C began on the 1st Sunday of Advent in 2021 and now continues in 2022.

Year A will commence on the 1st Sunday of Advent in 2022.

 

Sundays and Solemnities are in CAPITALS.

Feasts are bold.

Memorials are in ordinary type.

Optional Memorials are in italics.

  YEAR C cont…
   
1 January SOLEMNITY OF MARY, THE HOLY MOTHER OF GOD
   
2 January THE EPIPHANY OF THE LORD
3 January Monday after Epiphany
  The Most Holy Name of Jesus
4 January Tuesday after Epiphany
5 January Wednesday after Epiphany
6 January Thursday after Epiphany
7 January Friday after Epiphany
  Saint Raymond of Penyafort
8 January Saturday after Epiphany
   
9 January THE BAPTISM OF THE LORD
10 January Monday of the first week in Ordinary Time
11 January Tuesday of the first week in Ordinary Time
12 January Wednesday of the first week in Ordinary Time
13 January Thursday of the first week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Hilary
14 January Friday of the first week in Ordinary Time
15 January Saturday of the first week in Ordinary Time
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
16 January SECOND SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
17 January Saint Anthony
18 January Tuesday of the second week in Ordinary Time
19 January Wednesday of the second week in Ordinary Time
20 January Thursday of the second week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Fabian
  Saint Sebastian
21 January Saint Agnes
22 January Saturday of the second week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Vincent
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
23 January THIRD SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
24 January Saint Francis de Sales
25 January The Conversion of Saint Paul
26 January Australia Day
27 January Thursday of the third week in Ordinary Time
  Saints Timothy and Titus 
  Saint Angela Merici
28 January Saint Thomas Aquinas
29 January Saturday of the third week in Ordinary Time
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
30 January FOURTH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
31 January Saint John Bosco
1 February Tuesday of the fourth week in Ordinary Time
2 February The Presentation of the Lord
3 February Thursday of the fourth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Ansgar
  Saint Blaise
4 February Friday of the fourth week in Ordinary Time
5 February Saint Agatha
   
6 February FIFTH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
7 February Monday of the fifth week in Ordinary Time
8 February Tuesday of the fifth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Jerome Emiliani
  Saint Josephine Bakhita
9 February Wednesday of the fifth week in Ordinary Time
10 February Saint Scholastica
11 February Friday of the fifth week in Ordinary Time
  Our Lady of Lourdes
12 February Saturday of the fifth week in Ordinary Time
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
13 February SIXTH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
14 February Saints Cyril and Methodius
15 February Tuesday of the sixth week in Ordinary Time
16 February Wednesday of the sixth week in Ordinary Time
17 February Thursday of the sixth week in Ordinary Time
  The Seven Holy Founders of the Servite Order
18 February Friday of the sixth week in Ordinary Time
19 February Saturday of the sixth week in Ordinary Time
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
20 February SEVENTH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
21 February Monday of the seventh week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Peter Damian
22 February Chair of Saint Peter
23 February Saint Polycarp
24 February Thursday of the seventh week in Ordinary Time
25 February Friday of the seventh week in Ordinary Time
26 February Saturday of the seventh week in Ordinary Time
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
27 February EIGHTH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
28 February Monday of the eighth week in Ordinary Time
1 March Tuesday of the eighth week in Ordinary Time
2 March Ash Wednesday
3 March Thursday after Ash Wednesday
4 March Friday after Ash Wednesday
  Saint Casimir (commemoration)
  Ember Day
5 March Saturday after Ash Wednesday
   
6 March FIRST SUNDAY OF LENT
  Rite of Election
7 March Monday of the first week of Lent
  Saints Perpetua and Felicity (commemoration)
8 March Tuesday of the first week of Lent
  Saint John of God (commemoration)
9 March Wednesday of the first week of Lent
  Saint Frances of Rome (commemoration)
10 March Thursday of the first week of Lent
11 March Friday of the first week of Lent
12 March Saturday of the first week of Lent
   
13 March SECOND SUNDAY OF LENT
14 March Monday of the second week of Lent
15 March Tuesday of the second week of Lent
16 March Wednesday of the second week of Lent
17 March SAINT PATRICK     (NZ: feast)
18 March Friday of the second week of Lent
  Saint Cyril of Jerusalem (commemoration)
19 March SAINT JOSEPH, SPOUSE OF THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARY
   
20 March THIRD SUNDAY OF LENT
21 March Monday of the third week of Lent
22 March Tuesday of the third week of Lent
23 March Wednesday of the third week of Lent
  Saint Turibius de Mogrovejo (commemoration)
24 March Thursday of the third week of Lent
25 March THE ANNUNCIATION OF THE LORD 
26 March Saturday of the third week of Lent
   
27 March FOURTH SUNDAY OF LENT
28 March Monday of the fourth week of Lent
29 March Tuesday of the fourth week of Lent
30 March Wednesday of the fourth week of Lent
31 March Thursday of the fourth week of Lent
1 April Friday of the fourth week of Lent
2 April Saturday of the fourth week of Lent
  Saint Francis of Paola (commemoration)
   
3 April FIFTH SUNDAY OF LENT
4 April Monday of the fifth week of Lent
  Saint Isidore (commemoration)
5 April Tuesday of the fifth week of Lent
  Saint Vincent Ferrer (commemoration)
6 April Wednesday of the fifth week of Lent
7 April Thursday of the fifth week of Lent
  Saint John Baptist de la Salle (commemoration)
8 April Friday of the fifth week of Lent
9 April Saturday of the fifth week of Lent
   
10 April PASSION SUNDAY (PALM SUNDAY)
11 April Monday of Holy Week
12 April Tuesday of Holy Week
13 April Wednesday of Holy Week
14 April HOLY THURSDAY
15 April GOOD FRIDAY
16 April THE EASTER VIGIL
   
17 April EASTER SUNDAY
18 April Easter Monday
19 April Easter Tuesday
20 April Easter Wednesday
21 April Easter Thursday
22 April Easter Friday
23 April Easter Saturday
   
24 April SECOND SUNDAY OF EASTER
25 April Anzac Day
26 April Saint Mark
27 April Wednesday of the second week of Easter
  Saint Louis Grignion de Montfort
28 April Saint Peter Chanel
29 April Saint Catherine of Siena
30 April Saturday of the second week of Easter
  Saint Pius V
   
1 May THIRD SUNDAY OF EASTER 
2 May Saint Athanasius
3 May Saints Philip and James
4 May Wednesday of the third week of Easter
5 May Thursday of the third week of Easter
6 May Friday of the third week of Easter
7 May Saturday of the third week of Easter
   
8 May FOURTH SUNDAY OF EASTER
9 May Monday of the fourth week of Easter
10 May Tuesday of the fourth week of Easter
11 May Wednesday of the fourth week of Easter
12 May Thursday of the fourth week of Easter
  Saints Nereus and Achilleus
  Saint Pancras
13 May Friday of the fourth week of Easter
  Our Lady of Fatima
14 May Saint Matthias
   
15 May FIFTH SUNDAY OF EASTER
16 May Monday of the fifth week of Easter
17 May Tuesday of the fifth week of Easter
18 May Wednesday of the fifth week of Easter
  Saint John I
19 May Thursday of the fifth week of Easter
20 May Friday of the fifth week of Easter
  Saint Bernadine of Siena
21 May Saturday of the fifth week of Easter
  Saint Christopher Magallanes
   
22 May SIXTH SUNDAY OF EASTER
23 May Monday of the sixth week of Easter
24 May OUR LADY, HELP OF CHRISTIANS     (NZ: memorial)
25 May Wednesday of the sixth week of Easter
  Saint Gregory VII
  Saint Mary Magdalene de Pazzi
  Saint Bede
26 May Saint Philip Neri
27 May Friday of the sixth week of Easter
  Saint Augustine of Canterbury
28 May Saturday of the sixth week of Easter
   
29 May THE ASCENSION OF THE LORD
30 May Monday of the seventh week of Easter
31 May The Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary
1 June Saint Justin
2 June Thursday of the seventh week of Easter
  Saints Marcellinus and Peter
3 June Saint Charles Lwanga
4 June Saturday of the seventh week of Easter
   
5 June PENTECOST SUNDAY
6 June Mary, Mother of the Church
7 June Tuesday of the tenth week in Ordinary Time
8 June Wednesday of the tenth week in Ordinary Time
9 June Thursday of the tenth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Ephrem
10 June Friday of the tenth week in Ordinary Time
11 June Saint Barnabas
   
12 June THE MOST HOLY TRINITY 
13 June Saint Anthony of Padua
14 June Tuesday of the eleventh week in Ordinary Time
15 June Wednesday of the eleventh week in Ordinary Time
16 June Thursday of the eleventh week in Ordinary Time
17 June Friday of the eleventh week in Ordinary Time
18 June Saturday of the eleventh week in Ordinary Time
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
19 June THE MOST HOLY BODY AND BLOOD OF CHRIST
20 June Monday of the twelfth week in Ordinary Time
21 June Saint Aloysius Gonzaga
22 June Saints John Fisher and Thomas More
23 June Thursday of the twelfth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Paulinus of Nola
24 June THE MOST SACRED HEART OF JESUS
25 June THE NATIVITY OF SAINT JOHN THE BAPTIST
   
26 June THIRTEENTH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
27 June Monday of the thirteenth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Cyril of Alexandria
28 June Saint Irenaeus
29 June SAINTS PETER AND PAUL
30 June Thursday of the thirteenth week in Ordinary Time
  The First Martyrs of the Holy Roman Church
1 July Friday of the thirteenth week in Ordinary Time
2 July Saturday of the thirteenth week in Ordinary Time
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
3 July FOURTEENTH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
4 July Monday of the fourteenth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Elizabeth of Portugal
5 July Tuesday of the fourteenth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Anthony Zaccaria
6 July Wednesday of the fourteenth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Maria Goretti
7 July Thursday of the fourteenth week in Ordinary Time
  Blessed Peter To Rot
8 July Friday of the fourteenth week in Ordinary Time
9 July Saturday of the fourteenth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Augustine Zhao Rong
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
10 July FIFTEENTH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
11 July Saint Benedict
12 July Tuesday of the fifteenth week in Ordinary Time
13 July Wednesday of the fifteenth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Henry
14 July Thursday of the fifteenth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Camillus de Lellis
15 July Saint Bonaventure
16 July Saturday of the fifteenth week in Ordinary Time
  Our Lady of Mt Carmel
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
17 July SIXTEENTH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
18 July Monday of the sixteenth week in Ordinary Time
19 July Tuesday of the sixteenth week in Ordinary Time
20 July Wednesday of the sixteenth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Apollinaris
21 July Thursday of the sixteenth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Lawrence of Brindisi
22 July Saint Mary Magdalene
23 July Saturday of the sixteenth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Bridget
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
24 July SEVENTEENTH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
25 July Saint James
26 July Saints Joachim and Anne
27 July Wednesday of the seventeenth week in Ordinary Time
28 July Thursday of the seventeenth week in Ordinary Time
29 July Saint Martha
30 July Saturday of the seventeenth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Peter Chrysologus
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
31 July EIGHTEENTH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
1 August Saint Alphonsus Liguori
2 August Tuesday of the eighteenth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Eusebius of Vercelli
  Saint Peter Julian Eymard
3 August Saint Dominic
4 August Saint John Vianney
5 August Friday of the eighteenth week in Ordinary Time
  The Dedication of the Basilica of St Mary Major 
6 August The Transfiguration of the Lord 
   
7 August NINETEENTH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
8 August SAINT MARY OF THE CROSS
9 August Tuesday of the nineteenth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Teresa Benedicta of the Cross
10 August Saint Lawrence
11 August Saint Clare
12 August Friday of the nineteenth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Jane Frances de Chantal
13 August Saturday of the nineteenth week in Ordinary Time
  Saints Pontian and Hippolytus
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
14 August TWENTIETH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
15 August THE ASSUMPTION OF THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARY
16 August Tuesday of the twentieth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Stephen of Hungary
17 August Wednesday of the twentieth week in Ordinary Time
18 August Thursday of the twentieth week in Ordinary Time
19 August Friday of the twentieth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint John Eudes
20 August Saint Bernard
   
21 August TWENTY-FIRST SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
22 August The Queenship of the Blessed Virgin Mary
23 August Tuesday of the twenty-first week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Rose of Lima
24 August Saint Bartholomew
25 August Thursday of the twenty-first week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Louis
  Saint Joseph Calasanz
26 August Friday of the twenty-first week in Ordinary Time
27 August Saint Monica
   
28 August TWENTY-SECOND SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
29 August The Passion of Saint John the Baptist
30 August Tuesday of the twenty-second week in Ordinary Time
31 August Wednesday of the twenty-second week in Ordinary Time
1 September Thursday of the twenty-second week in Ordinary Time
2 September Friday of the twenty-second week in Ordinary Time
  Ember Day
3 September Saint Gregory the Great
   
4 September TWENTY-THIRD SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
5 September Monday of the twenty-third week in Ordinary Time
6 September Tuesday of the twenty-third week in Ordinary Time
7 September Wednesday of the twenty-third week in Ordinary Time
8 September The Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary
9 September Friday of the twenty-third week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Peter Claver
10 September Saturday of the twenty-third week in Ordinary Time
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
11 September TWENTY-FOURTH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
12 September Monday of the twenty-fourth week in Ordinary Time
  The Most Holy Name of Mary
13 September Saint John Chrysostom
14 September The Exaltation of the Holy Cross 
15 September Our Lady of Sorrows
16 September Saints Cornelius and Cyprian
17 September Saturday of the twenty-fourth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Robert Bellarmine
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
18 September TWENTY-FIFTH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
19 September Monday of the twenty-fifth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Januarius
20 September Saints Andrew Kim Taegon and Paul Chong Hasang and companions
21 September Saint Matthew
22 September Thursday of the twenty-fifth week in Ordinary Time
23 September Saint Pius of Pietrelcina
24 September Saturday of the twenty-fifth week in Ordinary Time
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
25 September TWENTY-SIXTH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
26 September Monday of the twenty-sixth week in Ordinary Time
  Saints Cosmas and Damian
27 September Saint Vincent de Paul
28 September Wednesday of the twenty-sixth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Wenceslaus
  Saint Lawrence Ruiz and Companions
29 September Saints Michael, Gabriel and Raphael
30 September Saint Jerome
   
2 October TWENTY-SEVENTH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
3 October Monday of the twenty-seventh week in Ordinary Time
4 October Saint Francis of Assisi
5 October Wednesday of the twenty-seventh week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Faustina Kowalska
6 October Thursday of the twenty-seventh week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Bruno
7 October Our Lady of the Rosary
8 October Saturday of the twenty-seventh week in Ordinary Time
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
9 October TWENTY-EIGHTH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
10 October Monday of the twenty-eighth week in Ordinary Time
11 October Tuesday of the twenty-eighth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint John XXIII
12 October Wednesday of the twenty-eighth week in Ordinary Time
13 October Thursday of the twenty-eighth week in Ordinary Time
14 October Friday of the twenty-eighth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Callistus I
15 October Saint Teresa of Jesus
   
16 October TWENTY-NINTH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
17 October Saint Ignatius of Antioch
18 October Saint Luke
19 October Wednesday of the twenty-ninth week in Ordinary Time
  Saints John de Brébeuf and Isaac Jogues 
  Saint Paul of the Cross 
20 October Thursday of the twenty-ninth week in Ordinary Time
21 October Friday of the twenty-ninth week in Ordinary Time
22 October Saturday of the twenty-ninth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint John Paul II
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
23 October THIRTIETH SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
24 October Monday of the thirtieth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Anthony Mary Claret
25 October Tuesday of the thirtieth week in Ordinary Time
26 October Wednesday of the thirtieth week in Ordinary Time
27 October Thursday of the thirtieth week in Ordinary Time
28 October Saints Simon and Jude
29 October Saturday of the thirtieth week in Ordinary Time
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
30 October THIRTY-FIRST SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
31 October Monday of the thirty-first week in Ordinary Time
1 November ALL SAINTS
2 November THE COMMEMORATION OF ALL THE FAITHFUL DEPARTED
3 November Thursday of the thirty-first week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Martin de Porres
4 November Saint Charles Borromeo
5 November Saturday of the thirty-first week in Ordinary Time
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
6 November THIRTY-SECOND SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
7 November Monday of the thirty-second week in Ordinary Time
8 November Tuesday of the thirty-second week in Ordinary Time
9 November The Dedication of the Lateran Basilica
10 November Saint Leo the Great
11 November Saint Martin of Tours
12 November Saint Josaphat
   
13 November THIRTY-THIRD SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME
14 November Monday of the thirty-third week in Ordinary Time
15 November Tuesday of the thirty-third week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Albert the Great
16 November Wednesday of the thirty-third week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Margaret of Scotland
  Saint Gertrude
17 November Saint Elizabeth of Hungary
18 November Friday of the thirty-third week in Ordinary Time
  Dedication of the Basilicas of Saints Peter and Paul 
19 November Saturday of the thirty-third week in Ordinary Time
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
20 November OUR LORD JESUS CHRIST, KING OF THE UNIVERSE
21 November The Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary
22 November Saint Cecilia
23 November Wednesday of the thirty-fourth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Clement I
  Saint Columban
24 November Saint Andrew Dũng-Lạc and Companions
25 November Friday of the thirty-fourth week in Ordinary Time
  Saint Catherine of Alexandria
26 November Saturday of the thirty-fourth week in Ordinary Time
  Saturday Mass of the Virgin Mary
   
  YEAR A
   
27 November FIRST SUNDAY OF ADVENT
28 November Monday of the first week of Advent
29 November Tuesday of the first week of Advent
30 November Saint Andrew
1 December Thursday of the first week of Advent
2 December Friday of the first week of Advent
3 December Saint Francis Xavier
   
4 December SECOND SUNDAY OF ADVENT
5 December Monday of the second week of Advent
6 December Tuesday of the second week of Advent
  Saint Nicholas
7 December Saint Ambrose
8 December THE IMMACULATE CONCEPTION OF THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARY
9 December Friday of the second week of Advent
  Saint Juan Diego Cuauhtlatoatzin
10 December Saturday of the second week of Advent
   
11 December THIRD SUNDAY OF ADVENT
12 December Monday of the third week of Advent
  Our Lady of Guadalupe
13 December Saint Lucy
14 December Saint John of the Cross
15 December Thursday of the third week of Advent
16 December Friday of the third week of Advent
17 December 17 December
   
18 December FOURTH SUNDAY OF ADVENT
19 December 19 December
20 December 20 December
21 December 21 December
  Saint Peter Canisius (commemoration)
22 December 22 December
23 December 23 December
  Saint John of Kanty (commemoration)
24 December 24 December
   
25 December THE NATIVITY OF THE LORD
26 December Saint Stephen
27 December Saint John
28 December The Holy Innocents 
29 December Fifth day in the octave of Christmas
  Saint Thomas Becket (commemoration)
30 December The Holy Family Of Jesus, Mary, And Joseph
31 December Seventh day in the octave of Christmas
  Saint Sylvester I (commemoration)